Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i create a dns record for a website that is hosted on two servers

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
i am running my own external server 2003 dns servers.  I have two webservers hosting the same website. I want to create dns records so traffic is always directed to webserver a.  if webserver a is unavailable then traffic will goto webserver b.  i kno how to do this with mx records, but i dont see an option for a records.  i know i can create multiple a records with the same name that point to different ip's,but that doesnt guarantee that traffic will always goto server a first.
0
Comment
Question by:colonialiu20
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WimDL
ID: 21829014
Disable round robin (and netmask ordering) in DNS. DNS will then always return the DNS records the way they appear in the DNS database. In normal circumstances, the first in the list will always be contacted by the client and the second only if the first one doesn't respond.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 21829287

If Round Robin is disabled DNS will then always return the first record.

The problem is, DNS couldn't care less if your web server was up or down, that's not it's job. So if it's down you will still get the first IP returned and your client will end up at the down server.

To implement this kind of failover in DNS you must manually change the record on the event of failure.

There is software available to do this kind of change over for you, they rely on low Time To Live values for the record (how long a client / DNS server will remember the response).

It's also possible to script the change (using WMI) if you have direct access to the servers (as 2003 servers). Want to look into that? I have a couple of samples somewhere.

Chris
0