Solved

Wireless access  point error

Posted on 2008-06-19
10
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
we have installed wireless mesh network of Tranzeo En500. One act as a gateway and other two acts
reapter for outdoor internet access.Access points itself acts a DHCP server. Users are having varois
brand of laptop like acer,dell,hp. The problem is sometimes gets connectivity from access point but
cannot access internet.Also when try to repair the connection using windows, the error message reads
"The network did not assign a network address to this computer." Is there anyway I could fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:samir_can
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
Comment Utility
I could be wrong, but it seems like the router should be acting as the DHCP server and the wireless access points should only be extending your wireless network.  The whole point of an access point rather than a router is to keep it all on one network.  If you have more than one DHCP server you will have them assigning the same IP to multiple computers on the network and network problems will occur.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:samir_can
Comment Utility
nope, each access point has it's own DHCP range, and they are all different. sometimes user gets connected with access points and browse the internet well. Or is it a problem with the user laptop wireless adapter. User has different products like acer, dell, hp and toshiba.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:axiomtechnologies
Comment Utility
Hi Samir_can,

We have quite a bit of Tranzeo product in our network, but I've never worked with their mesh line.

As lame as this suggestion may be I'd urge you to call Tranzeo support directly. I've always had very good luck dealing with them. Their tech support is in-house and the techs have easy access to engineering if problems become to thick. They acquired the mesh product almost exactly a year ago and I would imagine that the tech staff all have had pretty decent exposure to it by now.

Tranzeo Support: 1 888 460 6366 or support@tranzeo.com

Good Luck!

-Axiomtech-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:axiomtechnologies
Comment Utility
Oops, didn't notice you were in India.

Perhaps this is the appropriate contact info for you:

Europe, Africa, Middle East:
  Phone: 9:00 AM to 1:00 AM GMT
  Live Chat: 9:00 AM to 1: 1:00 AM GMT
  +353-61-775-702

Best,

-Axiomtech-
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
If you check those laptops that are having a hard time getting an IP address, I would wager they are running windows vista. Be sure your router and access points have the latest firmware to help solve the problem listed in this knowledgebase article - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233/en-us - without the users needing to manually edit their registries to disable behavior that actually follows the DHCP specification.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:samir_can
Comment Utility
thank you darr 247, I will try yr solution and update accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samir_can
Comment Utility
Hi Darr 247,

I tried yr solution but It wan't work. and access points are on latest firmware. If you have any other solution then pls let me know.

samir
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
Comment Utility
Are you running Vista or Windows?  Have you double checked that DHCP is active on the access point?  Can you manually set static ip for a computer connected to the access point and if you can are they able to access Internet?  If so, you can confirm if it's a DHCP problem or a routing problem.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:samir_can
Comment Utility
Hi authen-tech,

As i said sometime user able to connect with the access point and able to browse the internet but sometimes not. so i think there is not an issue with dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
authen-tech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If your user is able to get a connection, then the dhcp server may still have a record for that mac address and doesn't require to give a new one.  The test above on one that is not working (static ip) will let you know.  If the laptop not able to connect doesn't get an ip address...then, yes it is the dhcp function of the access point that is not working.  Let me know if you are able to test it.
0