Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows will not start Toshiba Satellite M45

Posted on 2008-06-19
14
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-07
I have a Toshiba Satellite M45 which will not boot. When I start the computer I get a message saying Windows did not start properly, which could be due to software or hardware installed. It says we suggest you start with the most recent version to succesfully work, which it shows as normal Windows bootup (FYI, this is Windows XP). When I choose that option I get the Windows XP screen for all of about a second and then it goes back to the "Windows did not start properly..." page. I have tried also booting on Safe Mode, etc. and the same result. I tried using the ultimate boot cd and I can hear the cd drive spinning and I still get the same "Windows did not start properly..." page. One thing of note, this computer came with the Home theatre option, i.e. you can watch DVD's without starting Windows, and that works. Any ideas much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bpfsr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21827747
Hello, gives you a code error?

if not..

Disable "automatically restart" when you press f8 and Tell me the error code
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpfsr
ID: 21828149
A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent further damage to your computer.
If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps.
Disable or uninstall any anti-virus, disk defragmentation or backup utilities. Check your hard drive configuration, and check for any updated drivers. Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and the restart your computer.
Technical information:
*** STOP: 0x00000024 (0x00190203,0x8a867828,0xc0000102,0x00000000)

Unfortunately I can't do any of those things because I can't get past the "Windows did not start properly..." page.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thor_08 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21828165
hello, thank you for your reply.
tee story that this error "STOP: 0x00000024" indicating that this would be theoretically damaged partition table

What we can do is

try the XP CD to join the recovery console and use the command chkdsk / f to try to repair damaged sectors.
If you can not test as a slave in another machine and within the windows evidence Tool Check Disk. You also have the option to use some software to try to repair the damaged sectors, the HDD regenerator you can serve.

Perhaps the quickest and safest is to place the disk as a slave of another machine, save data, and repair the windows XP or make a new installation
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21829079
you can also run a system restore from recovery console, if the above does not help you out :
http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid68_gci1167895,00.html   
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 21829087
and test the disk to be sure about it's status :  pick the one you need from :
  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287

as it may be dying !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpfsr
ID: 21846851
Guys,
I am in the middle of a move. I am not abandoning this question; just may not have the time it looks like it will take to fix it in the next few days. I will try your solutions within the next week and either award points or ask follow-ups. Thanks for the help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpfsr
ID: 22030395
I have nto abandoned the question, sorry been busy with other things. Will be addressing this within the next day or two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpfsr
ID: 22030439
Nobus/Thor - Looking at your replies it looks like the first thing to do is to slave the drive and see if I can recover the data and go from there. When you say "slave" the drive you mean basically remove it from the laptop its in and connect it to another show it shows up as "D" or some other drive number?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22033363
Yes
0