Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to replace a Windows 2003 DC with the same server name ?

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I setup a second Windows 2003 DC as a global catalog and DNS server and moved it to a new location.
I setup a new replacement server Windows 2003 Server with the primary DCs name and joined the domain. I realized that the second Windows 2003 DC with the global catalog was in storage has not replicated in ttwo weeks. I added alot if exchange user and groups and really need to find away to get the AD from the old primary Windows DC. Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:cap7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21827768
Hello, I do not understand something.
The new location is the second domain controller.
The original site has replaced the first domain controller on the other with the same name and then that the second domain controller not replicate 2 weeks ago?
so is the problem?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 21827788
What do you mean "I realized that the second Windows 2003 DC with the global catalog was in storage" - do you mean you removed the old DC from the network and stored it some place without properly demoting it?  If so, GET IT BACK NOW.  Let it replicate.  Then remove it from the network PROPERLY.

Otherwise, there shouldn't be a significant problem if the two servers can communicate.  Consider setting up a VPN if necessasry.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 21830209
I setup a second Windows 2003 Server as a global catalog for redundancy, then took it offline and moved it to a co-location and it took a while to get the co-location to get the WAN and power to the second Windows 2003 Server with a GC. I setup a  setup a new server at the co-location with the same name as the old existing location primary DC( I plan to decomission the primary DC because it is old) Now that I replaced the computer object of the old primary DC with a new computer object on the 2nd DC AD with the same name; there is no way to snync the AD form the original old primary DC. So now I need a tool to get any recent AD changes from the old primary DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 21840827
I just needed to copy the fsmo roles from the server object with the old IP address.
0