Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail-enabled distribution lists

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,
I am having problems when sending to a distribution list.  We can use locally but out side email senders get a bounce back email from our exchange.  We use a lot of DL and need to get this working.  Thanks for any advise.
0
Comment
Question by:sparks24
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 21827919
what are the permissions on the delivery options? It sounds like it's set for only authenticated users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks24
ID: 21827942
On the Mail Flow Settings tab its set to recieve from all senders and restrict no one.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 21827952
hmmmm what's the message in the bounce?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks24
ID: 21827992
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

accounting@1stchoicemail.com
Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: TIT.local

accounting@1stchoicemail.com
#550 5.7.1 RESOLVER.RST.AuthRequired; authentication required ##rfc822;billing@1stchoicemail.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 21829253
Set the DL as universal security group, then the issue will be resolved
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks24
ID: 21834476
Converted to universal security from universal distribution and still no luck.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madhusk earned 1500 total points
ID: 21836534
set the delivery restrictions from authenticated users to everyone.

This should resolve the issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparks24
ID: 31469030
There is a little check boxes that needed to be unchecked.  I kept missing it.  Thanks.
0