Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up new servers

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi, I just got hired into a company that has 1 server which is there Windows 2003 DC, Exchange 2003, file Server, print server, anti-virus server, and oh yeah Terminal Server.
its a dell pe 2800.  
Current C:\ has only 2 GB left on it,
Processor was just replaced the other day, server was down for 1.5 days waiting for Dell to come in and replace processor.
Company has only 20 employees, but its a 100% uptime company with over 2500 objects in its AD (external contacts, and mailing lists )
I am looking into another server to purchase additional server or servers for them,
Dont know how to go abouts it
the current server is 2 yrs old.  and its only got 2 hard drives in a RAID 1 - Icalled Dell, they said I will have to re-do the server and raid to get the C:\drive more space or use 3rd party s/w which is not 100% effective
I am not sure if they need server clustering, or should I just get another server and migrate Exchange to it, and leave the current server as he file server and remove the Backup Exec and antivirus s/w to free up more space on the c:\drrive
any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21828051
You should absolutely get another server (Is this existing server Microsoft Small Business Server (SBS) 2003 or not?

If it's SBS, then it cannot be used as a terminal server (as a terminal server is traditionally defined) because microsoft licensing (and hard coded restrictions in SBS) prevent this.

I would suggest you clarify the system and also check my web page on boot drive size - it has a number of tips for getting more space on the C: drive as well as some tricks to make do with what you have.  See:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaperTiger earned 270 total points
ID: 21832052
you have asked a very complicated "question"  which is more suitable to be answered by a consultant rather than here.

If you want, email me at chinabee at yahoo dot com and i can give you some help. i am not a consultant, nor do you have to pay me. :-)

you need firstly tell me the budget. how much money can you spend?

just a few point, assuming you have enough money to do it right.

1. running that many crap on one server is not a great idea.
2. running 1 DC in a company that demands 100% uptime is crazy.
3. now everybody wants 100% uptime, but once they hear the cost, they often cry. what you need to do is to justify the cost and provide them a list of options, (90%, 95%, 99%, 99.99% uptime) with price tag.
4. try not to run Exchange on a DC. if it's SBS, well,...
5. moving to a new server ... not sure if there's any need. you could just put a bigger hard drive considering there are only 20 people.
6. i would move the av out of it and put it on a small machine.

what leew suggested is great if you can start from scratch. again, you need a good consultant if you want to do it right. there are too many things to consider than just give a simple answer.


0