Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Matshita DVD writer CD/DVD mystery

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
DVD writer can play commercial movie DVDs. It couldn't read a commercial Roxio v. 10 installation DVD, but was able to read a copy created by another PC. Couldn't read DVDs it had previously created. Doesn't seem to be able to read commercial music CDs.
We tried deleting the LowerFilters registry entry (the UpperFilters registry entry didn't exist), uninstalling the DVD writer from within Device Manager and rebooting. The problems above still persisted. Further testing showed that it could burn a music CD from media files on the PC which was playable on another CD player, but it could only recognise the file table itself, whining that it couldn't play that file type or maybe a CODEC was missing.
HP technician suggested backing up our files and reinstalling Vista.
Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TorDurBar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1200 total points
ID: 21829030
Sounds to me like a faulty unit or possibly failing power supply. Try the burner in another PC.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 300 total points
ID: 21836307
Remove Roxio, download and install freeware ImageBurn:

http://www.afterdawn.com/software/cdr_software/cdr_tools/imgburn.cfm

Try burn some see if it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TorDurBar
ID: 21931289
HP Compaq made us backup our data and restore the notebook to factory settings first, using the recovery partition, to make sure the DVD drive was at fault. Bit of a hassle, but what can you do.
It did end up being a faulty DVD drive. HP Compaq are replacing the drive even though the notebook's 1 Year warranty has expired - maybe the drive itself has a longer warranty period (they often do). Thanks for the help (the ImageBurn freeware may prove useful in the future too)  =o)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TorDurBar
ID: 31469038
Cheers!
0