Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do a offline and online backup of Exchange

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am fixing to try a forklift of the Exchange store and I wanted to get a step by step on doing an offline and online backup of Exchange in 5.5 and 2k3.
0
Comment
Question by:aando
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1400 total points
ID: 21828930
you can use ntbackup to do an online backup
for offline backup, you just need to stop the IS service and then take a flat file copy of the store databases and keep then at another location.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fishadr
fishadr earned 600 total points
ID: 21829285
The following article runs through the process for you:
http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aando
ID: 31469040
I awarded more points to rakeshmiglani for getting to it first but I awarded fishadr points for the step by step link with screen shots.
0