Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get User Input in a bat file

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Hi All,

I'm trying to write a bat file with the use of the "Net Use" command like this:
net use k: \\mypcname\c$ password /User:Operator1

I don't want to hard code the password in the bat file. How can I ask the user to input this password while running this bat file. Please advise. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 21828062
set /p pw=Enter your password:
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fhmc earned 500 total points
ID: 21828135
how about

mapk.bat
::capture user input and store it in an environment variable
set /p netusepw=Please Enter Your Password:
::execute net user command and pass environment variable
net use k: \\mypcname\c$ %netusepw% /user:Operator1
::clear previously stored data in environment variable
set netusepw=asdfasdf
:end
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fhmc
ID: 21828142
argh...  sirbounty beat me to it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 21828153
just use
setlocal
at the head of your batch file - that way you won't have to clear the password, regardless of the variable you use for it...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 21828672
Can't try it right now but... if you just leave the password off the net use line does it not prompt the user for the password anyway if it doesn't match their current one?

Steve
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 21829206
The correct way is actually to use an asterisk instead of leaving out the password in the "net use".
That way,
- the password will not be displayed when it's entered
- Windows won't try first to authenticate with the current user's password, causing possible lockouts and auditing events.

net use k: \\mypcname\c$ * /User:Operator1
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 21829376
Thanks oBdA, thats what I was thinking of... haven't done it in ages as of course 99.9% of the time there is domain authentication involved or the users have the same user/passwords on the different systems.

Either way it's a better solution IMO than having a prompt where the user has to type their password into a visible prompt and store it in an environment variable, might aswell just put the password in the batch file if so!

Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fhmc
ID: 21832893
I agree, dragon-it's approach is far superior to the env. variable approach (I didn't realize "net use" could natively prompt for credentials.)  noted.

that said, I don't agree the security concerns associated to defining and almost immediately clearing a password in an environmnet variable is anything close to the concerns associated w/ storing a password in clear text in a .bat file...
0