Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How Do I Backup an NT 4 PDC/BDC?

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello Experts,

I need to know what needs to be done to COMPLETELY backup an NT 4 PDC/BDC.  I guess we have an old NT4 domain for something and I'm doing a backup audit.  

Can I just schedule an rdisk /s to copy the registry/SAM, and then use any old backup agent to pick up all files on the system drive?  Is that sufficient, or are there other components that require a "special" type of backup?

I know next to nothing about NT4; that was before my time.  This should be an easy one for you veterans! ;)
0
Comment
Question by:eugene81
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 21828119
It's been years since I worked with it, but I think you've got it... I would recommend setting a Test system and trying it out though.  Especially if you have never really worked with NT, it'll help give you the confidence you need to sleep better, knowing you've done a restore before.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 75 total points
ID: 21849141
That's all you need to do.  There's no special stuff like "system state" like you have in W2K, etc.  Any supported backup utility will work just fine.  Unfortunately the backup that is bundled requires that you have a local tape drive installed since it won't let you backup to a file.

You should do the rdisk once a week or so if you are making changes to the user database, server database etc.  If things are pretty static, then once a month or so.  The purpose of the rdisk is to be able to recover the SAM and other registry related info such as groups, file and share permissions on the local server, etc.  If you don't do the rdisk and you ever try to do a system recovery, you might lose any changes since the last time it was run.  

Also, the rdisk files created on the repair floppy are not required for a restore operation.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:eugene81
ID: 21858188
I'll take those answers.  Thanks!
0