Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't remove "Battery" icon from taskbar on SBS 2003 servers

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have this quirky issue on a few SBS 2003 servers.  The "battery" icon, which you would generally see on a laptop without the power adapter plugged in, won't go away from the taskbar on the server.  I've checked every setting possible, including the "Always show battery icon" on taskbar setting.  The strange thing is that obviously it is a server, so there is no battery that is a factor.  
On one of the servers a message keeps coming up saying to "Save your work and shutdown" since the battery is at critical levels.  
I can't seem to figure out what is going on.  Strange...
0
Comment
Question by:slevin10
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jamsb
ID: 21829559
This sounds very strange. Hav eyou tried removing the icon via command line?

powercfg /GLOBALPOWERFLAG off /option BATTERYICON
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamsb earned 375 total points
ID: 21829573
You can enable and disable the alarms too:
powercfg /batteryalarm low /activate off
powercfg /batteryalarm critical /activate off

Though it sounds like this might just hide the real problem. Might be worth seeing why SBS thinks your machine is a laptop :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 24790951
I've got the same problem on an sbs 2003 server. did you ever find a resolution?
0