Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MATSHITA UJDA765aDVD/CDR is not recognizing DVD-R

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
I have HP Compaq nc6220 Lap Top which is having MATSHITA UJDA765aDVD/CDR DVD/CD Rom.
When I try to burn my back files which are of course very big my DVD/CD Rom does not recognize any DVD and it always giving me error message" Please insert writable media into D Drive" when I fact DVD is already there in the DVD Rom.
But when I insert CR-R or CD-RW it recognized it.
Since my files are more than 1GB I cant break or burn on CD's instead I wanted to burn on DVD.
Also I am using buring softwares like Ashampoo and tried several others, even burning softwares are giving me same error message.
I tried to copy and paste into DVD but it keep giving me same error message.
Please let me know is some drivers I am missing/or something else.
I am using Windows XP Pro SP2 and I have checked the device manager everything is fine and all the drivers have been installed.

Any help would be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Conain
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 375 total points
ID: 21828186
The drive is not a DVD burner. Its a DVD/CD-RW drive. It can burn to CD's and read DVD's but it can't burn DVD's.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21829022
Agree that it wont burn cd's...
Here's what I could find as far as what the drive "SEEMS" to do if given the proper flash updates etc:
http://forum.rpc1.org/viewtopic.php?p=164682&highlight=

and found this from a different site:
 
  Panasonic Ujda-765 9.5mm Combo Drive 60pcs In Stock (05/25/2005)
Specifications: Features: Reading 24x CD-R writing 24x CD-RW writing 8x DVD-ROM reading 24x CD-ROM reading Writing method Disc at once, session at once Track at once, multi-session Fixed/variable packet writing -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Specifications: Applicable disk and disk format DVD-ROM, dvd-video, DVD-R (read only), DVD-RAM (read only), CD-R, CD-RW, cd-da, CD-ROM (mode1, mode2 form1), cd-extra, CD-ROM xa (mode2 form2), photo CD (single & multi-session), video CD, cd-text. Power requirement voltage DC 5 v?5 % Dimensions (w x d x h) 128 x 129 x 12.7 mm Weight 200 g -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Product content: Panasonic/matsushita ujda-765 24x24x24x8x DVD-ROM/CD-RW ultra slim line notebook drive (ujda765) Warranty: 1 year. Payment Terms: T/T,CASH Certification(s): Brand New, High QualitySupply Ability: 80  
 
Again nothing about writing DVD's.  here's the link to the snipet above:
http://www.tradenote.net/Panasonic_11/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conain
ID: 21832895
Thanks for the reply.
0