Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to insert and read varbinary(MAX) data type by SQL command

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
5,447 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-30
What SQL comnmand I should use to read and write varbinary(MAX) data type. There are some binary data (double array) need to write and read.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 800 total points
ID: 21828802
u can u se the insert /select statements
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagdish Devaku earned 1200 total points
ID: 21828858
I think there should some image or file saved in the databse. Those things should be read from application itself.

Please check the below links which might help you:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms142531.aspx

http://www.sqlusa.com/bestpractices2005/varbinarymax/

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_23122506.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+max+varbinari

All the best...
0