Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red X in outllook signature for image.

Posted on 2008-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
After creating a signature in outlook 2003 with an image and text, the image has recently started showing up in outgoing new and reply emails as a red x.  
0
Comment
Question by:Hoosierpappy
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21828502
Hello Hoosierpappy,

Some recipient's ISP or email clients block images.  Instead of embedding an image in the signature, it is better to put the image on a public server and have the signature link to it.  The others will be able to see your signature.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 21829064
In most e-mail clients you can choose to download the images once you have opened the e-mail. Think it is rightclick on image and choose download images. I use Evolution e-mail client on Ubuntu mostly from home and there the setting is under view menu and load images once you have opened the e-mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoosierpappy
ID: 21830108
Up till about a month ago the signature i created with an image worked in outgoing and reply messages on two different computers one at home and one at work using xp professioinal.  On the home computer i had to reinstall office 2003, and since then the issue of the image not showing up in the emails outgoing and replies started ocurring.  In the signature creation edit window the image is showing up.  

In addition the work computer which was working fine until yesturday, now has the same issue after I tried to replace the image in the signature with another one.  Both images are .jpg.  So both computers and sigs are now having the same red x issue.  

What comes up for me is that it worked and now does not.  Looking for explanation of why this is so, and if solution can be found for that first it is my preference.  Then other solutions will be considered.  

Darryl
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21832308
Darryl, change the image back to the old one, and test if work computer will work.

Recreate the signature in your home computer.  The migration after reinstall may have corrupted it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoosierpappy
ID: 21833279
Thanks, i have tried changing back to the old imgage on the both comptures and have completed removed both and started over on new signatures on both computers.  Darryl
0