Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A PHP based BUGTracking system better than Bugzilla and Track ?

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

I want to implement a good BugTracking system on my website for our product. All products which I have come accross so far are either lacking in GUI or are based in CGI and are very difficult to install. Isn't there a PHP based bug tracking system better than bugzilla and trac... although I would love to use trac but I just can install it on our VPS.

Anybody knows a good Bug Tracking system with all features of Bugzilla even more and GUI better than Trac or Jira ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vjuneja_2003
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21828548
did you try? Mantis
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21828549
0
 

Author Comment

by:vjuneja_2003
ID: 21828601
Nops but I dont like its GUI. GUI is important for me as my developers would be using it and not me.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 300 total points
ID: 21831112
I like this one:
http://www.thebuggenie.com/index.php

A simple interface option:
http://phpbt.sourceforge.net/

Personally though I use Bugzilla myself.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21832117
0