Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote connection to a specific SQl instance over the internet

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a test Windows 2003 SP2 server with SQL2000 installed which is running fine.
I have just installed a new installation of SQL2005 on this box and am having problems connecting to it over the internet. (Instance called SQL2005). Mixed Mode Authentication enabled.
Windows Firewall is disabled.
Hardware firewall Ports open : TCP 1433 for SQL2000, TCP 1435 for SQL 2005, UDP 1434 for SQL2005 Browser service.
Surface Configuration manager has been run to allow Remote Connections.
SQL2005 Configuration Manager has TCPIP enabled, Listen All , TCP Dynamic port set to 1435 on external IP address only.
I am trying to connect to this server over the internet using SQL Server Management Studio on my PC but it fails every time.
I am using SQL Authentication to connect using TCPIP protocol.

I have tried entering the server's IP address in Server name and also servername\insytancname with no luck. I get a connection error message : 20476.
"(provider: TCP Provider, error: 0 - A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.) (.Net SqlClient Data Provider)"
Error Number: 10060
Severity: 20
State: 0

Any ideas anyone ?



0
Comment
Question by:spannerk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 21828786
I would like to know whether you are running sql server 2000 and sql server 2005 on the same box????
0
 

Author Comment

by:spannerk
ID: 21828904
yes.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagdish Devaku earned 1000 total points
ID: 21828947

Have you installed sp3 for sql 2000...

and you need change some listener settings...

check the below links... this might help you...

http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid87_gci1262967,00.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265808

http://geekswithblogs.net/tmoore/archive/2005/11/13/59971.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 21829175
i would look at SP4 if you haven't got it adds bit more
0