?
Solved

function calling

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hello Experts!
interesting question:

why if i call function like that:

echo "<table><tr><td>";
some_function($some_var);
echo "</td></tr></table>";

it output at the sell of the table.

but if i call function like that:

echo "<table><tr><td>".some_function($some_var)."</td></tr></table>";

it displays not in the table but somwhere at the page

?
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 80 total points
ID: 21828845
Hello nzrubin,

This is because some_function($some_var) is outputing its own data. You would have to have some_function to return a string, and not output anything.
Then
echo "<table><tr><td>";
echo some_function($some_var);
echo "</td></tr></table>";

will behave the same as
echo "<table><tr><td>".some_function($some_var)."</td></tr></table>";

Regards,

Roonaan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loki23
ID: 21828864
in order for the concatenation to work, the function would have to be evaluated BEFORE the string is echoed, therefore, if the function uses it's own echo statement, instead of a return statement it will echo in the function first and then process the first echo statement
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 31469051
thanks i got it :)
0