?
Solved

RegEx

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How can I use Reg Expression to check a line if contain an IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DarkHill
DarkHill earned 400 total points
ID: 21828785
Got this off the xenocafe.com site, let me know if it works for you:

Private Function isIP(ByVal ip As String) As Boolean
    Dim regex As New RegularExpressions.Regex("^(?:(?:25[0-5]|2[0-4]\d|[01]\d\d|\d?\d)(?(\.?\d)\.)){4}$")
    Return regex.IsMatch(ip)
End Function
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 600 total points
ID: 21832090
darkhill  has it.
but this looks better.
Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions

 Private Function isIP(ByVal ip As String) As Boolean
        ' Return true if ip is in valid ip address format.
        Return Regex.IsMatch(ip, ("^(?:(?:25[0-5]|2[0-4]\d|[01]\d\d|\d?\d)(?(\.?\d)\.)){4}$"))
    End Function
0