Solved

need for career Guidance in delphi

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,
   Can you help me with your valuable Guidance and support. i Have a little knowledge in delphi 7


(almost out from industry with my little knowledge. Now Struggling for existence.)
0
Comment
Question by:dinilud
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rfwoolf earned 200 total points
ID: 21829415
What kind of information are you looking for?

The truth is I also could use some career advice - and I would say I have extensive knowledge of Delphi. But what I do know is that having a 'little' knowledge of Delphi 7 isn't going to get you far at all. My first piece of advice is to go out and get a book on Delphi - something like "Learn Delphi in 21 days" - although there are now newer versions of Delphi which come with their own manuals. Read them because this should bring you up to speed. Skip the chapters of the stuff you know but I'm sure there's still loads to be learnt even in the stuff you think you do know.
The next part is experience - which takes time and practise.
Over time you might start to have some specialities - be it graphics, databases, Project Management, Deployment, Networking, interface, etc. It can take a long time to consider yourself as having any speciality but it helps place you.
Also big these days is .NET - many people have jobs to convert Delphi to .NET - so if you can learn both I'm sure there will be some work for you.

I was looking at some delphi jobs in South Africa and there are some reasonably decent salaries for Delphi professionals, but all the Junior jobs had TERRIBLE salaries - the same kind of salary you'd get as a junior copywriter in an ad agency or as a junior graphic designer - it was rather depressing - but on the other hand these may be great jobs to grow from - you will immediately start learning and getting experience and be able to apply for those evil jobs that say "2-5 years delphi experience" etc.

It also can't hurt if you actually *DO* something in Delphi - have some kind of portfolio. Develope something open-source that the community might find useful - contribute component help to the JVCL team - or write some pathetic basic utility like a calculator.

And also try to think long-term. The IT industry is difficult to stay on top of because your degrees can become so outdated so fast. A few years back an MCSE used to be the bee's knees but now it's not a big deal. There are certain IT specialities that certain countries look for to give you permanent visas to give you citizenship - just for example, the following are skills that Australia would be keen to let you in for:
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in .Net technologies) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in C++/C#/C) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in CISSP) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in Data Warehousing) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in J2EE) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in JAVA) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in Linux) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in Network Security/Firewall/Internet Security) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in Oracle) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in PeopleSoft) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in SAP) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in SIEBEL - especially Siebel Analytic) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in Solaris) 2231-79
Computing Professionals - Computing Professionals (specialising in Unix)
--of course I'm not recommending you immigrate to Australia - the point is rather that globally there is a shortage of skills in these areas (generally speaking).

Keep on trying and good luck.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 150 total points
ID: 21829793
What are the main industries for Christmas Island ?
What are their needs ? Network, Software, ... ?
What are they missing ? -> This one is most important.
Would you be able to provide a solution for there problems.  
Start with the minor ones ...
Do you want to work in a big company or a small company ?
If a big company is expanding they generally have a lot of work in many different domains.
Just call the companies, ask for the HR manager, he won't bite (and if it's a  she, you might like it :).
You allready got no for answer, but you might get a yes somewhere.





0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TheRealLoki
TheRealLoki earned 150 total points
ID: 21830811
all I can suggest is find ANY job doing delphi.
degrees mean nothing imho. People want experience.
If you can take an easy/dull job now that pays you a little more than lunch, because you lack the skills/experience yet, take it...
If you can go for a better job in 2 years time and they say "what experience do you have"
even if you took a delphi job making boring screen changes to someone else's naff accounting application, it will look good to an employer.
"well I've been programming delphi commercially for 2+years..."
by that time, you will have learnt more also.

By the way, if you don't like Delphi, get out before you get in. Pick a language you like or is going to see you right in the future. How do you think those cobol programmers feel?
I like Delphi, and it's going to be around for a while yet, but I do lots of other languages too, just to safeguard my future prospects.
just my 2c
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:dinilud
ID: 31469056
Thank you for all.
0