Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Watch guard firewall logs

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I m using Watch gaurd firewall X700 and the system manager 7.21-B2696.  I want to find out how the logs for the firewall and VPN works.  Because the log directory has very old log files.  How to setup the logs for this model of firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21829984
Hi,

You may enable syslog in Watchguard and then manage your firewall using adventnet Firewall Analyzer:

http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/firewall/

To enable logging:

http://www.dshield.org/clients/watchguard_kiwi_setup.html
http://forums.adventnet.com/viewtopic.php?t=166001
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
btf45 earned 1050 total points
ID: 21833518
The steps to setup the log server are below. Also, remember to open Policy Manager and set your logging preferences for each rule.


Follow these steps to enable logging. Complete all steps because you will reset the Log Encryption Key in two different places:


1. Open up your Policy Manager
2. Go to Setup=>Logging:
3. In the Logging Setup window, remove any IP address that does not represent a valid log host. Highlight the IP address and click Remove.
4. If the IP address here is valid, then re-enter a Log Encryption Key. Highlight this IP address and click Edit.
When you first install the Firebox, the log encryption key is set to the Firebox's status (read-only) password. However, what you use here does not have to be the Firebox's status or configuration (read-write) password. The important thing is that it matches what you enter in Step 10 and 11 below.
5. If you remove a bad IP address, click the Add button to add the IP address of the management station computer.
6. Enter a Log Encryption Key.
7. Click OK twice to return to the main part of Policy Manager.
8. Save this to your Firebox. From Policy Manager select File=>Save=>To Firebox.
9. Right-click on the WatchGuard Security Event Processor icon in your System Tray. It will look like a computer with a Firebox in front of it.
If you do not see this icon, then go to the Firebox System Manager. Click on the Main menu button - this is the far left button on the toolbar, to the left of the play/pause button. Go to Tools=>Logging=>Event Processor Interface. You should now see the icon in your system tray.
10. Click WSEP Status/Configuration. The WatchGuard Security Event Processor interface appears:
11. In this interface, click File=>Set Log Encryption Key. Make it the same as the one you entered in Step 4 or 5.
12. Click OK twice to exit the WatchGuard Security Event Processor interface and give it a few minutes and reconnect to the Firebox.
0