?
Solved

AD Restore

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I would like to restore the AD from the backup.  I would like to test my backups for the disaster recovery.    I have got 4 domain controllers.  AD is windows server 2003.  There are two DC Windows server 2003 and two DC's are windows 2000.  All the FSMO and other roles are on the windows server 2003.  However, the sysvol folder is still on the windows 2000 server.
I am taking a backup of the main domain controller.  Imagine that there is no other domain controller.  Could anybody send me a step by step procedure to restore the AD and should  be able to work full.
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:HeinoSkov
HeinoSkov earned 450 total points
ID: 21828813
Hi elaw,

Im doing AD restores for customers every 6 month and is using this guide:

Active Directory Forest Recovery
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=3EDA5A79-C99B-4DF9-823C-933FEBA08CFE

Just be aware that an AD restore requires the same hardware as the source machine to be able to do a restore that actually will succeed everytime.

The easiest way is if your running your AD in a virtual environment - then you much easier would be able to restore to any other virtual environment and your not hardware independent.

Hope its usefull :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 21828990
Thanks for your response.
What if the hardware is different?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21829410
The following MS Article advises how you can restore the server (including a domain controller) to different hardware (as in a disaster recovery scenario):

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikketyrik earned 600 total points
ID: 21831588
In the past, I have had a blue screen after restoring the system state. I had to do the following to get it to work:
- Build clean OS and patch
- Install necessary apps and backup software
- Restore SystemState
- At this point the machine would blue screen upon reboot.
- Run Windows Repair process
- Boot normally

If you are testing, make sure you have the test machine on a different subnet so as not to interfere with replication etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fishadr
fishadr earned 450 total points
ID: 21887840
How you getting on with this one - Need any more help?
0