[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI bus parity error

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi I have an old SCO Unix Server (OpenServer Release 5) and the other day, I tried to replace a damaged tape drive (HP DLT VS80) with a new model (HP DLT 160). Our machine has Compaq Ultra-2 Scsi and using the previously configured driver, i have the following error message and I cannot find the tape drive.

NOTICE: cha: SCSI bus parity error  ha=1 id=5 lun=0 cmd=12 blk=0 len=96
        The host detected a single bit error on the SCSI bus (chaN06)


For your information, the tape is recognized at Bios Level and can be detected using ScSI Scanning Tool at OS Level. But none of the devices can be used.

How can I troubleshoot this? I have experience in Linux but a bit cluless with this SCO thing.

Thanks so much for your time.

Best regards,
William
0
Comment
Question by:williamwlk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 21829107
Is the new drive configure with the same SCSI ID as the old one?

If not, you will have to reconfigure your SCO setup (kernel)
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 21829428
Yes. The new drive has the same SCSI ID.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 375 total points
ID: 21829682
You may have to explicitly configure this tape drive into your system
as it give different reply upon "SCSI inquiry" command than the older

Have a look at
http://docsrv.sco.com:507/en/HANDBOOK/SCSI_tape_installing.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mikelfritz
mikelfritz earned 375 total points
ID: 21832170
It sounds like a hardware issue.  Check the cables and terminators.  Maybe test the drive on another machine to rule out a faulty replacement tape drive.  

That old system would most likely not even have a specific driver for the tape drive - I would think it's set up as generic SCSI tape drive.  Run "mkdev tape" to view the configuration.  If you make any changes then ou will need to relink the kernel.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 21863480
Hi there,

Thank you all for your input and it helps me move along. I did make changes via "mkdev tape" and awaiting the approval to restart.

The strange thing is that using "cpqsmu" utility, I could see the tape attached to HBA1. See enclosed for reference. But, I can't connect to any device /dev/rStp0 or whatsoever. The error message "Parity Error" does still exist.

I may have misconfigured some parameters. I will get back to you with my status after the reboot. Thanks for your help, patience and support.

Best,
W
tape2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 22052211
The error disappeared after the following steps:

1. Physical SCSI Connector ID is set back to 5 (Not sure why the kernel checks only at 5).
2. Remove the driver from #mkdev tape, Update kernel, Reboot
3. Install the driver from #mkdev tape, Update kernel, Reboot

I could be able to read from old tapes but writing to new capacity tape is a bit problematic. I will post another thread for that.

Thanks for your suuport.
0