Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best IT HELPDESK Software solution

Posted on 2008-06-19
17
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Looking for a best helpdesk software solutions
for my company ..
with ITIL Stds and ISO stds
i can includes ASSET managment
0
Comment
Question by:RAGID
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21829213
Hi,

You can check out SpiceWorks:

www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 21831926
SysAid, by Ilient (http://www.ilient.com) works well, and is free for 100 computers or less.

:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Richard_de_groot
ID: 21836800
If you want the best? Make sure you lay your hands on Priox.
http://www.priox.com/products_services_priox_intelligence_itilisoiec20000.htm

(Í do not work for Priox :-)

I had some reviews/presentations about this product and several others. If you want I can give you a name you ask for if you want to contact them. Let me know if this satisfied your question.

Richard.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 21847785
Hi RAGID,

I second the notion of Spiceworks:

Spiceworks:

http://www.spiceworks.com

The beauty of this application is it allows you to manage everything from one place.

It incorporates asset management of PCs, networks and software
It allows for network monitoring, server monitoring, licence monitoring etc.
Plus it's your helpdesk system!

What's more, it's completely free!

By far, this is the best product out there. I would love to be proven wrong!

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Richard_de_groot
ID: 21848647
Spiceworks is a great tool. Some of my customers use it and works as a whistle BUT part of the question was:
>>with ITIL Stds and ISO stds

Spiceworks isn't ISO certified and I'm not sure ITIL can be used with Spiceworks:
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/13691#entry-41564

Hope this will help you make a right decision on your quest for helpdesk software.

Richard.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21849312
I agree
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TekServer earned 668 total points
ID: 21857920
I checked out Spiceworks, and I have to agree it looks really good.

However, in case the ITIL/ISO standards are of paramount importance, here is an excerpt from the response I received from a query to SysAid's tech support:

"SysAid was designed and implemented with ITIL in mind.

SysAid current version includes :
* Knowledge base
* inventory management
* software License management.
* CMDB architecture. ( v5.5 June 2008) (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
* In the future to come - SysAid close roadmap plan

SysAid v6.0 will include Problem Management ( 2008)
SysAid v6.5 will include Change and SLA Management (2009)"

:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Richard_de_groot
ID: 21858016
Thanks for sharing :-)

Richard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAGID
ID: 21859742
Helpdesk will be included in SAP portal
and My IT Department have plan to go for ISO certification
and we have a plan to invest up to $ 25K
I had a evaluations for sysAd and Spiceworks
i need to customize the product for my need
support part will be (client, System, Network, SAP& others)
need min 6 admin login, 2 head login & 2 manager login  
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAGID
ID: 22064059
q
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAGID
ID: 22064062
revoked
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22486073
See GLPI , www.glpi.org
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 664 total points
ID: 22505060
Hi,

Did you find your solution. What about products from Alloy-Soft. They claim that they are ITIL standard;

http://www.alloy-software.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 664 total points
ID: 22505389
Another option can be Axiosystems;

http://www.axiossystems.com/six/en/products/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TekServer
TekServer earned 668 total points
ID: 22505652
We are now looking into Autotask (http://www.autotask.com), and it's showing a lot of promise.  Might be a good find for you, too.

:)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 25981658
That looks equitable to me; I have no objection.

:)
0