[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer breaks access a site

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In my Internet Explorer sometimes, when I make access to a site, the site is accessed but after few seconds I receive I message (see attached) saying that is not possible to access the site. If I just press the refresh button, the site is accessed again and normaly.
How to avoid this anoying message.
This happens with sites that I have accessed normaly before.
Error-in-Internet-Explorer.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fcirillo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnurl
ID: 21829762
Do you use a very scrict security in you internet explorer?

You could try to set the security lever to a lower one ...

Good luck
gnurl
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcirillo
ID: 21829894
I am using Medium High security level.
I will try to use just Medium. Do you what is the incovenient?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 21832135
Hello fcirillo,

If the above does not work,

1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. Also, under Security tab, add the website to your trusted zone.

4. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website. Disable these programs one by one.

Hope this helps!
war1
0