Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clients take forever to find server when server firewall is enabled

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi All,

I have set up a small business server with 4 client pcs.

If the server firewall is enabled then the clients take a very long time to find the server to log on, they also take a long time to log in and some shares are not readily available. Obviously the firewall is very important so I need urgent help to resolve this one.

DHCP is performed by a netgear router. The server IP is static.

Do I need to add an entry in the client host files?

Help appreciated as always.
0
Comment
Question by:seancaddell
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 21829278

Why are you using the router for DHCP ?

You would be much better off using DHCP built into the server and disabling DHCP on the router. Windows DHCP integtrates fully with DNS and also the various DHCP options available allow you to specify the domain, Gateway and - very importantly the DNS server(s). This setting should point to the SBS server.

I suggest you make this change and see if that improves the situation
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 21830646
Be aware, if enabling the Server side DHCP server to statically assign anything that depends on certain IPs. I've seen some people set up print servers on DHCP and when changing their DHCP server, you would need to reset up each of these.

Consider statically mapping these devices under the DHCP console on SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seancaddell
ID: 21833090
OK I think setting the server to DHCP will resolve the issue but to clarify:

My router IP = 192.168.0.254
Server IP = 192.168.0.1

I would set DHCP range from 0.10 - 0.40, router and server remain static.

Do I then set each PC so that the network settings refelect the following or do I do that on the server and it then propogates down to the clients via DHCP?

Gateway = 192.168.0.254
DNS = 192.168.0.1

Thanks
Sean

0