Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Design/Layout

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How is this site constructed/designed so that the layout completely fills the screen no matter what resolution you are using?  In particular it has no scroll bars showing as it resizes automatically.

http://www.bellesposa.com.br/

0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psychic_zero earned 2000 total points
ID: 21829346
The site using external javascript file

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

<script language="JavaScript" src="js/swfobject.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="js/swfforcesize.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="js/opencentered.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="js/screensize.js"></script>
<style>

I think the resize automatically function reside in the screensize.js and opencentered.js file. Below is the script for the both files:
//File - screensize.js
 
self.moveTo(0,0);
self.resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight);
self.focus();
 
//File - opencentered.js
 
function open_center(url, name, params, Wwidth, Wheight) {
	Swidth = screen.width;
	Sheight = screen.height;
 
	Wleft = (Swidth / 2) - (Wwidth / 2) - 8;
	Wtop = (Sheight / 2) - (Wheight / 2) - 20;
 
	params = params+",left="+Wleft+",top="+Wtop+",width="+Wwidth+",height="+Wheight;
 
	window.open(url, name, params);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 21829347
/* hide from ie5 mac \*/
html {
  height: 100%;
  overflow: hidden;
}
#flashcontent {
  height: 100%;
}
/* end hide */
body {
  height: 100%;
  margin: 0;
  padding: 0;
  background-color: #eee;
}
Setting the html tag to 100% height and then placing the Flash movie inside a div that is also set to 100% height does the trick.

0