?
Solved

Sony Vaio VGN 270P - Jumbled Keyboard Input characters

Posted on 2008-06-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Sony VAIO - VGN T270 P / Windows XP-SP2 / Sony Vaio Drivers from Online SONY Support.

Wrong Laptop Keyboard input character recognition by Windows.
Worked fine after fresh installation, I suspect further installation of vaio drivers caused this, not sure.

Correct Character identification on third party BOOT DISK i.e Hiren Boot CD  text editors.

I get different character on screen than the one pressed on the Laptop Keyboard.
It confuses the 1st row alphabetical input for keys like P,O.I etc into numbers.

A solution would be appreciated.

Thanks, Jacobs.
0
Comment
Question by:zuiver
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 500 total points
ID: 21830705
Hi
Make sure the FN or Num lock key is not active on the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 21831321
try checking the country settings in the control panel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 21831386
Sorry that should have been regional settings, make sure they havent changed.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:zuiver
ID: 21837845
HI F-KIng was right.

The problem seems to be solved when I press the FN key and the other keys at the same time.

So at present the FN key seems to be enabled or disabled.
I tried Switch an and swithsch of by single press, continued press, and multiple press.but i cannot permanantly revert the current function of the FN key.

So the question arises, how do I permanantly revert the FN key function?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21844504
try uninstalling the hotkey software from add remove programs in control panel.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21874390
Have you made sure the keyboard language is correct in Regional Settings under the input device area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zuiver
ID: 21881713
hi,

The solution was simple in the end, the numberlock key was activated, it did not take much time for a grammar school gcse student to figure it out. thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21882743
Great to help out just close the question and assign the required points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zuiver
ID: 21882816
hi to assign the points to whom,? :)

the grammar school student. he has not got an account with experts- exchange.

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21883308
thanks for points, who is this "grammar school student"
0