Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Reporting Services - Supply values to DateTime parameter

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
I have a query which is supposed to supply default values to Date_From and Date_To parameters for a report query.

The SELECT statement below provides date in the format YYYY/MM/DD , apparently this is not the format expected by the DateTime parameter.

What is value would DateTime be looking for?
0
Comment
Question by:egxis
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psychic_zero earned 1000 total points
ID: 21829540
I think the format it looking for is in format MM/DD/YYYY HH:MM:SS AM
eg. 6/20/2008 5:40:10 PM
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:rob_farley
rob_farley earned 1000 total points
ID: 21829558
Try using the format YYYYMMDD - without the slashes. Almost everything else is location-dependent.

If that still doesn't like it, try:

select cast('20080620' as datetime)

...to force it to evaluate it as a datetime, rather than a string.

Rob
0