Solved

PHP script that reads the last line of a log-file

Posted on 2008-06-20
10
626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-21
Hi guys.

I have this log-file which is called TEMPERATURE-2008-06-20.log and of course that filename changes when the date changes. I would like a php-script to read data in todays log-file. The content of the log-file is as follows:
20-06-2008 11:27:00,21,19
20-06-2008 11:27:05,21,25
20-06-2008 11:27:10,21,25
20-06-2008 11:27:15,21,31
20-06-2008 11:27:20,21,31
20-06-2008 11:27:25,21,25
20-06-2008 11:27:30,21,25
20-06-2008 11:27:35,21,19
20-06-2008 11:27:40,21,25
20-06-2008 11:27:45,21,25
20-06-2008 11:27:50,21,31
20-06-2008 11:27:55,21,25

I would like the script to only read the bottom line and strip the line from date and time. The only thing I want from the last line is "21", cause that is the latest meassured degrees.
Does anyone know how to build this script and write "21" into a variable?
0
Comment
Question by:Billetkontoret
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21829505
You can try using fseek()

<?php
$filesize = filesize('log.txt');
$f = fopen('log.txt', 'r');
fseek($f, $filesize - 5);
$lastPart = fgets($f, 1024);
fclose($f);



if(preg_match('#(\d+),\d+$#', $lastPart, $m)) {
  $meassuredDegrees = $m[1];
} else {
      $meassuredDegrees = -1;
}

echo $meassuredDegrees;
?>
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21829512
Try this
$fp = fopen('23501603.php' , 'r');
$lastline = '';
do{
  $r = $lastline;
  $lastline = fgets($fp, 10000);
}while (!feof($fp));
 
echo $r;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 21829534
Thanks for for comments guys!

Roonaan: The result of your script is: -1

and hernst42 yours is: 20-06-2008 11:43:45,21,25 - I need that stripped so only "21" remains.

Thank you :)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kszurek
ID: 21830332

<?php
$a = file_get_contents('23501603.php');
$b = explode("\n", $a);
$c = explode(",", $b[count($b)-1]);
echo $c[1];
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 21830419
hmm, that returns me nothing. Just leaves me with a blank screen...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kszurek
ID: 21830483

<?php
$fp = fopen('23501603.php' , 'r');
$lastline = '';
do{
  $r = $lastline;
  $lastline = fgets($fp, 10000);
}while (!feof($fp));
$ex = explode(",", $r);
echo $ex[1];
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kszurek earned 250 total points
ID: 21830501
Sorry, try:
<?php
$fp = fopen('23501603.php' , 'r');
$lastline = '';
do{
  $r = $lastline;
  $lastline = fgets($fp, 10000);
}while (!feof($fp));
$ex = explode(",", $lastline);
echo $ex[0];
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 250 total points
ID: 21832248
For line 9 you would use:

echo $ex[1]; rather than $ex[0];
0