Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql server 2005 for Diagram for making ER Diagram

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
9,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts i want to make ER Diagram of a database how can i make it , i can see diagram if
i expand database in management studio.what does diagram do can you explain me .
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sandeepiii
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeWalsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 21830166
So in SQL Server 2005 the Diagram tool does just what you want.. It creates a diagram of your database. You would right click and select New Diagram. There are various options to use. But the basic idea is add the tables to the diagram and you can see the relationships. Beware changes to database objects in a diagram can be changes to the real object depending on what you are doing.

It sounds like you have an existing database and this tool is good for that purpose. I generally don't use this tool to make a diagram for a new database, I use ERwin and sometimes Visio. Both of which can reverse engineer your database.

But the benefit of diagrams in SQL Server 2005 (2000 had them, a bit improved in 2005) is it is right at your fingertips covered in your license already.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 21830182
The 'Database Diagrams' section within a Database allows you to create Physical Database Diagrams (PDD) which is almost the same thing as and Entity Relationship Diagram (ERD). ERD have some concepts which have to be altered in design when applying it to a database. i.e many to many relationships.

If you create a diagram you can now drag and drop tables of the designer surface where you can establish relationships by simply dragging a primary key over to its foreign key counterpart. There are many more features which can be modified but this is a basic start.

You can also create new tables on the designer and these table will reflect in your Tables list within the Database. Here are some more tips:

1. To set the primary key for a table, right click on the field and then select primary key from the list.
2. To see more than the column names for a table, right click on the table, select table view and then choose the view you wish.
3. To see additional columns not shown in the default views, select custom view. You can modify the custom view and add more columns if needed. This option is present when you attempt to change the view.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sandeepiii
ID: 31469100
Thanks for the answer you are rt i can use erwin or visio but the problem is rt now can't
install as it would require a service request with proper justification though i can give but lots of waste of time as our company acts little slow so i will use diagram .
Thanks once again.
0