[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
In DNS (Server 2003) I do a test and it fails, I then goto nslookup and get the following
Cant find server name for address 192.168.1.54 No responce from server
Default server unknow
Address 192.168.1.54

the thing is the DNS server is 192.168.1.1 so why is it getting this ip 54 from ? and how do i put mt dns back to 1
0
Comment
Question by:abbijade97
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21829775
Lets start with some basics (and apologies if you've tried this)

You have configured DNS on a Server (2003) and have the Service running?
When you run IPCONFIG on that Server, what is its primary DNS (I suspect .54)

when in NSLOOKUP if you type:
server 192.168.1.1

and run a name query does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbijade97
ID: 21829972
Ha ha been looking for ages and its because like you said I ran ipconfig /all and there it was under the second network adapter  ip 54 which was set to automatic. I have disabled all but adapter 1.

If I now run nslookup I get "cant find server name for address 192.168.1.1: non-existent domain
Default server unknown
address 192.168.1.1

What do i need to do to get 192.168.1.1 working
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkaustubh earned 2000 total points
ID: 21830071
So at least its resolving to the right Ip address which is 1.1

now you need to configure a reverse look up zone and run the commands like:

ipconfig /flushdns
dnscmd /clearcache and
ipconfig/registerdns

this will create a PTR record in reverse lookup zone in dns automatically ,if it does not then you can create a manual record as well.

then if u do a nslookup ,it would come up like:

Default Server:  machine1.yourdomain.com
Address:  192.168.1.1

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/cnet/cncf_imp_dewg.mspx?mfr=true
(with diagram)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbijade97
ID: 21830164
First rate help
0