Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I save results or output from a Flash application?

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello all :)

How can I save results or data output from a Flash application ?? it is for archiving purposes

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mjmusa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ugeb earned 1000 total points
ID: 21832985
What are you trying to save?  Numbers?  Video?

Flash does not write files, but you can pass info and write files via javascript or php.  If video, you can export animations as a mpeg within the Flash authoring tool.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rascalpants
rascalpants earned 1000 total points
ID: 24447361

if this is a local application, you can use AIR, and use the SQLite code to save the data...  

give us some more details and we can surely help you out...


rp / ZA
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 24447427
Yeah, I think this is dead ... over a year old.  I would hope it's been answered by now :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 24451287

It needs attention either way...  as clean up or as posting the solution and a PAQ.


rp / Zone Advisor
0