Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can i restore with out any back ups?

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello Experts,
I had a file which I have accidentally over written last night on windows 2003 server. Is there any I can retrieve the original data please?
I have tried looking for restoring it to yesterday but I did not manage to do it, as I have not had any backups set on the server.
Please advice if there is anyway of doing this?
thanks
sam
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21829872
If shadowcopy is turned off, then you should immediately stop accessing the server, or it will be very likely that the space on which your file was will get overwritten, that will make recovery impossible. The best thing is to put the disk, if it is only one (no raid setup) into another PC as 2nd HD, then use getdataback to scan the disk for your file. If it found, you need to register the utility in order to be able to copy the file off.

If you have a raid setup, then boot the PC with a UBCD4WIN which you have built with the raid controller's driver, and to which you have included getdataback. Then scan the server with that. Or a 3rd possibility is to install an OS to an additional HD, along with the raid controller's driver and scan your array with getdataback using that 2nd Installation.

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jimtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 21829880
I found this that might be able to help you but not sure, will depend on how the file was deleted/erased and howthis software does the recovery for it: http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm  Has a free demo for it and is not expensive if you decide to buy it.  Check it out!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 21830030
hello rindi,
thanks for your comment and it sounds too technical for me, however, it does makes a sense to me, please can you let me know how I would know whether shodowcopy is turned or or off ?

jimtech,
thanks for the link, i have had a little reading, do not understand this, please can you help.
"
can recover files that have been accidentally deleted (including files removed from the Recycle Bin, in a DOS window, from a network drive, from Windows Explorer with the SHIFT key held down) provided that recovery is attempted before the files are permanently overwritten by new data
"

thanks for your help guys !
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 21830174
Shadowcopy isn't usually installed by default on a windows 2003 server, so if you don't know about it, then it is very unlikely that it has been setup.

Check the following Link, along with the further links inside at the bottom of the page for more info:

http://www.petri.co.il/what%27s_shadow_copy_on_windows_server_2003.htm

I strongly suggest to immediately stop using the server or you will loose your data. This applies to the tool suggested by jimtech too.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 31469106
thanks for your help...
0