Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export SQL SERVER 2000 DATA into ORACLE 10g

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-06
a.I want to export SQL SERVER 2000 DATA into ORACLE 10g in every hour.
b.I want to import ORACLE DATA into SQL SERVER 2000 after this.
0
Comment
Question by:furqan_trakker
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeWalsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 21830110
There are a few ways to skin this cat. A couple suggestions:

1.) Create a DTS Package with a connection to Oracle. If you get to Books Online you can look up DTS and see some samples and walkthroughs/notes on it. You would create a connection to your SQL Server database and then create a connection to your Oracle Database (You can connect in various ways. If you have the oracle client tools on the server you can use the MS ODBC for Oracle or OLE DB for Oracle. You can also use the oracle provider). You can then move the data over with a transform data task if it is a simple move of data, if you need to execute a query to get the data (i.e. you aren't bringing data straight over from table to table, you can do that also). Benefit of DTS is it is graphical, scheduleable and relatively easy to get up to speed on through playing around with it.

2.) Create a linked server to Oracle from SQL Server (You can do this through enterprise manager or Query Analyzer) and write a query to do your work (you can use openquery() which will basically send a query to the Oracle server, or you can access the Oracle tables directly using the linked server naming convention). Benefit here is you are writing the SQL and in a bit more control if you are a query writing type. You can look up Linked Server/Openquery in books online.

There are other options (like DTS to a flat file then use an Oracle tool like SQL Loader/Data Pump to bring the data into Oracle and out of Oracle and use DTS/Import/Export table wizard to bring data into SQL and then use query tools to move the data where you need it.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:DrSQL
DrSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 21831414
furqan_trakker,
    Can you log onto your sqlserver database from Oracle?  It requires an entry in your Oracle TNSNAMES.ORA and an odbc configuration.  If so, you can use Oracle snapshots to do this.  You would create a snapshot on your Oracle database that would hourly grab the data.  As part of what Oracle calls a REFRESH GROUP, you would have another, dependent, snapshot that copies everything that Oracle got to a table within SQLSERVER (if you really want that to be hourly).  If you meant you want to dump it in nightly, then it would be part of a different refresh group and you'd just have it refresh once per day at an appointed time.

Here's links to Oracle snapshots(aka materialized views): http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14220/integrat.htm#sthref3360
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14226/toc.htm

Here's links to connecting Oracle to SQLSERVER via odbc: http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/ODBC_FAQ

Good luck!
0