Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to browse client directory in asp.net

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-08
I m developing one control to upload images

i want to make one dailogbox in which user can browse his computer with treeview folder structure and select multiple files from there.


0
Comment
Question by:jbajaj
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 21830576
The <input type="file" > tag supports only one file to upload at the time.
But maybe this article can help you:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/multiuploads.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoehoorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 21830709
The feature you want is specifically not supported by browsers as a security feature to protect users from malicious web sites.  

Look at the big photo sharing sites:  photobucket, flikr, etc. Their web sites all have single file uploads and that's it.  This is the reason why.  A few of them also have desktop programs you can download that will support uploading more files, or perhaps even a special browser plugin.  But you can't do it with straight web code.
0