[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screws

Posted on 2008-06-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need a good supplier for occasional screw purchases - mainly for Dell and HP Laptops.  I have checked ebay and online and they are all a bit pricey.  I thought I would check here before I purchase anything online.

TIA  
0
Comment
Question by:GUEEN
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 396 total points
ID: 21830124
Depending on the quantity needed - I would just buy what I need from the local repair shop (save shipping).  I am a scavenger.  When I get rid of old computers I usually tear them down and keep the screws (but that is desktops not laptops).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:hes
hes earned 396 total points
ID: 21830938
as dh said when I get rid of an old laptop I strip it down also. The screw size is usually pretty standard. But when I need a "speciality" screw I go to the small computer repair shop downtown and buy from them. A bit more than online but when you subtract S&H it usually comes out about the same or a few cents cheaper.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 21831552
I live in a rural area - not much out here and I have been all over town looking for laptop screws.  Everyone just shakes their head no...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prester John
Prester John earned 396 total points
ID: 21831661
For metric items :
METRIC & MULTISTANDARD COMPONENTS CORP.
http://www.metricmcc.com/

Don't know what your laptop screws would be, though, so that may not help.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 21833277
Get a service manual (pdf online) they almost always say what size the various screws are. You can then order them NOT from a computer store.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 21836063
I am just going to ask Dell to give me screws.  TIA - I will reward you next week - gotta run now.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 396 total points
ID: 21836782
did you look on ebay?
you can also buy bad laptops cheap...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Philonator earned 416 total points
ID: 21850261
My only suggestion would be to call a computer recycler.  I just had 4 pallets worth of scrap laptops I gave them last week.  I can't imagine it would be too hard to find the screw you need or as expensive.
 
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 31469111
tyvm!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 21852122
ty ms shekerra!
IHTH!
0