Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Recovery Program

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
  I have been using Ontrack Easy Recovery 6.0 for ever but I think the time has come to move on. Does anyone have a reccommendation on the cadillac of file recovery programs? One that will work with servers as well?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 21830536
Getdataback:

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:veedar
veedar earned 1000 total points
ID: 21880318
Also check out the list here...
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-data-recovery-file-undelete-utility.htm

To recover from damaged hard disks ddrescue works great in conjunction with a Knoppix boot CD.
http://www.gnu.org/software/ddrescue/ddrescue.html
0