Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you remove duplicate records? (mssql)

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-20
i have a 70,000 record table but i think it should only have 35,000 because all of the records i looked at (when in id order) has a twin underneath it. is there an easy way of removing one of the records but keeping the other?
the only way i can think of doing it is to delete them both and then insert one again.
0
Comment
Question by:darkmooink
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21830268
is there any column that you can use to distinguish the 2 records?
if yes: it's easy
if not: it will not be straightforward...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21830445
no they are identical, there is no unique identifier
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 21830523
SELECT DISTINCT col1, col2...
INTO #Temp
FROM urTable
TRUNCATE TABLE urTable
INSERT INTO urTable
SELECT * FROM #Temp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21831436
thankyou aneeshattingal that would have worked (i tryed it on test data) but i did something that deleted the whole table's data.  we should have the data somewhere else so it will hopefully only be missing for a week and a half till my manager gets back and finds the data again.
0