Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with UNC hyperlinks - slow loading/prompt performance

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We are running an internal asp site on IIS 6 that includes hyperlinks to unc paths and using the below format:
\\[host]\software\mysoftware.exe

When some users running XP sp3 click the links the prompt to Run/Save is slow to load and sometimes does not load at all.  We have experimented with different formats, e.g. //\\, file://\\  but the latency persists.

When most users hit the hyperlink, the prompt to either run or save the executable is almost immediate.  In some cases, however, the prompt takes a long time to load suggesting that there is something on the client side configuration/setting that is causing the latency.  
Analysis of the running processes on the client during the latency:
DPC  Deferred Procedure Call bounces to 5% cpu utilization and lasts for the entire duration of the latency in loading.  Once the prompt to Run/Save loads the DPC process drops off suggesting that the client is reprioritizing the interrupt and thus causing the latency.

Question:
What could be causing the DPC process to pause the download and prompt to Run/Save?  Its almost as if it is dropping the priority of the interrupt in some cases and thus causing the latency.
Is there a way to look for internet settings and/or antivirus definitions that may also be contributing to the latency and DPC observations?
0
Comment
Question by:TyBay
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaperTiger earned 750 total points
ID: 21831025
this is really a trick question. Assuming all your users are using the exactly same connection, LAN, just to rule out connection related problem.

the problem can come from a few different sources.

1. name resolution
how the Windows interprets "host" name. Do you have DNS set up? is the host listed in the DNS server? Is the DNS server listed on the client computer? try to use IP address instead of host name just to see if it helps.

2. interference from wireless connection
Windows is terrible on managing wireless. whenever there's a near by wireless, the computer connects to it. then if you try to resolve the host name, it goes to wireless connection first...

Turning wireless off would definitely help.

3. interference from disconnected network devices such as a disconnected printer server
Windows is terrible on this too. Set those disconnected printers as "offline" would help.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dauhee
Dauhee earned 750 total points
ID: 21838004
you could start up in safe mode and attempt same - if still slow it may be low level windows or network. If not then there is something else installed/configured thats causing the pause.

You could use the sysinternals procmon.exe to capture what the client is doing - it lists file access & reg attempts etc - just need to start up just before attempt and then click capture afterwards to just show relevant timeframe - might be of some help :)

I wonder is there any correlation between clients that have issue and ones that don't - do they all have sp3 + same anti-vir definitions + firewall rules
0
 

Author Comment

by:TyBay
ID: 21846008
I thin kthis is due to a recent firewall seting - we moved to windows firewall recently and there is liekly a correlation.
Thanks for the help!
0