[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

display and hide sections with parameters

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-27
I would like to have a option on my report to produce a summary as well as the full details, is this possible in crystal?
0
Comment
Question by:therob1
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 120 total points
ID: 21830754
Yes but without any details to go on it's tough to say any more than that.

One approach is to create your detailed report and summarize the results in the group footer / report footer as appropriate.  Create a parameter that accepts either 'Detail' or 'Summary' (or True/False, etc.) and conditionally suppress your detail section(s) and summary section(s) based on this parameter.

That's a generic answer but you should be able to adapt it to your specific situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therob1
ID: 21831601
I have the report displaying all the information within the Details section. im currently using footers and groups to include breakdowns. i have the parameter and formula created and ready to use, I wasnt sure if there was some scripting available that would allow me to simple hide/supress the details section of the report.

that way it would give me a "summary" of my totals from the group footers
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 120 total points
ID: 21833517
No scripting available.  You simply use the SECTION EXPERT and click the formula button to the right of SUPPRESS and enter a formla that evaluates TRUE when you want the section suppressed.

To suppress the detail section
{?YourParameter} <> 'Detail"

mlmcc
0