?
Solved

PPTX

Posted on 2008-06-20
14
Medium Priority
?
4,970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
powerpoint cannot read the outline. No text converter is installed for this file type
0
Comment
Question by:kwaller
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21830488
Have you installed the latest office updates and the Office Compatibility pack http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21830612
The PPTX file is a PowerPoint 2007 file and (as KCTS has pointed out) can only be viewed in PowerPoint 2003 if you have the compatibility pack installed.  You may still have editing issues.
Some more info for you here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HA100703231033.aspx?pid=CH100673491033
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HA102037031033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwaller
ID: 21830703
PLease see attachment below that is appearing when trying to open PPTX file even though file converter is installed.
kim.JPG
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21830724
All I can suggest ths that you double check that the compatibility pack is insatlled - install it again if needs be and make sure that you have the latest Office 2003 updates.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21830728
You are trying to open a PowerPoint 2007 document with PowerPoint 2003.  You cannot do this until you download and install the Office 2007 Compatibility Pack: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466&displaylang=en
If you've already installed the compatibility pack, try downloading and installing it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwaller
ID: 21830749
Compat pack has been installed twice. All updates have been applied for Office 2003. error persists.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21830770
In that case the file is probably corrupt - you could try on another machine to make sure
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21830807
Echo has posted a nice write up here:
http://www.echosvoice.com/recovering.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwaller
ID: 21830910
the file opens on my machine
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21830940
Then there must be a problem with the other machine, re-install Microsoft Office, re-intsall the compatibility pack and re-install all the Office updates
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21830947
... try saving the file in 2003 format and try that on the other machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwaller
ID: 21831157
I already did that
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21831557
Can you post the presentation here?  change the pptx extension to txt and post.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 21831769
On the computer it won't open on, install all Windows updates. It's said that you only need the critical updates, but I've had the best luck just installing all Windows updates. Without these, the compat pack won't work. I suspect that's the problem.
0