Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Warningmessage: 'IIS not installed' at SQL 2005 setup under server 2008

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
5,367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-25
I'm installing SQL 2005 standard edition under server 2008 standard 64-bit.

However right in the beginning I get following warning messages:
1. - IIS Feature Requirement (Warning)
      * Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) is either not installed or is disabled. IIS is required by some SQL Server features.  Without IIS, some SQL Server features will not be available for installation. To install all SQL Server features, install IIS from Add or Remove Programs in Control Panel or enable the IIS service through the Control Panel if it is already installed, and then run SQL Server Setup again. For a list of features that depend on IIS, see Features Supported by Editions of SQL Server in Books Online.
      
2. - ASP.Net Version Registration Requirement (Warning)
      * ASP.Net Version Registration Requirement
      
      * Failed to find the ASP.Net Version Registration with Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS).
      
How to correct that? I had already added the webserver (IIS) server role so I don't understand why this message would appear? How to check (I'm not yet used to the server 2008 interface)?



0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zx10r
ID: 21830922
I have come across this issue multiple times. To resolve it make sure that every possible option is checked for IIS features,all of them. Then reboot and try again, it should work afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 21831747
Thanks that works. However now instead of the asp message above I get the following:

- ASP.Net Version Registration Requirement (Warning)

ASP.Net Version Registration Requirement
 
64-bit ASP.Net is Registered. Required 32-bit ASP.Net to install Microsoft Reporting Services 2005(32-bit).
 
I want to install Reporting Services as well. Is there no 64-bit version of that? If not, how to proceed with installation of the 32-bit ASP.Net (where to get it, how to register, possible conflict with 64-bit ASP-Net that is already registered)?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zx10r earned 2000 total points
ID: 21831796
follow this to install the 32 bit SSRS

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143293.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 31469119
looks like it all works out ok. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24054824
These are the components that you need as per Microsoft. I was getting the same error & installing just these components did the trick for me:

Static Content      - Common HTTP Features
Default Document - Common HTTP Features
HTTP Redirection - Common HTTP Features
Directory Browsing - Common HTTP Features
ASP.Net      Application - Development
ISAPI Extension - Application Development
ISAPI Filters - Application Development
Windows Authentication - Security
IIS Metabase - Management Tools
IIS 6 WMI - Management Tools

This is the site the info came from: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920201/en-us
0