[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

remove the first character to the left of a string

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
9,143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,
How do i remove the left most character from a string?
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21830548
echo substr($string, 1);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kszurek
ID: 21830550

<?PHP
$a = 'test';
echo substr($a, 1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21830559
http://www.php.net/substr
echo substr('abcdef', 1);     // bcdef
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zachera
ID: 22474889
[code]<?php
echo substr($string,1);
?>[/code]
0