Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does Citrix Presntation Server 4.5 automatically start a session for a user when they log on to the Web Interface

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I just recently upgraded to Presentation Server 4.5. We have 4 citrix servers in the farm. When some users log in through the web a citrix session starts automatically for them. We have 4 published desktops and 2 published applications available and they have to cancel the session and go back to select a different published app if the one that started is not the right one. It almost seems like it remembers the last app they went into and launches that. Is there a way to change that
0
Comment
Question by:lastcall1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21831027
If they already have a session open somewhere else, the web interface will take it over. Can it be that?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 21831223
If they disconnect instead of logoff, WI will reconnect them to the disconnected session.  Disable that option in Workspace Control.

Access Management Console
Click on your WI site
In the middle Actrion panne, click Manage Workspace Control
Uncheck "Automatically reconnect to sessions after user logs in"
Uncheck "Allow user to customize"

That should do it for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lastcall1234
ID: 31469121
Thanks so much for the help. I definitely appreciate it
0