Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup a DNS entry to solve aan IP to a device not in the Domain

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I need to add a DNS entry to resolve an internal IP address to an AS400 name (iseries) which is not part of the domain.   When I go to add an a Host A record it appends the fully qualified domain name to the name of the AS400 which id obviuosly incorrect.   What is the trick to doing this ?   Could you provide step by step instructions ?   Thanks !

John
0
Comment
Question by:CILLC
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaperTiger earned 400 total points
ID: 21830946
how many computers need to resolve this AS400 name?

also, what's wrong with using the A record like as400.abc.com?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sadburger
sadburger earned 100 total points
ID: 21831250
Your DNS server cannot have an address that is not tied into of the the domains it has zone information for. However as PaperTiger hinted at, there is no reason you couldn't use the as400.abc.com domain entry... while the AS400 is not a member of the domain, this will still give you the ability to correctly resolve the IP address of the machine. It is common for the hosts in a DNS zone to be mixed, and not a requirement that they be members of the AD Domain.

Additionally, you could setup a WINs server to resolve the name, but the easier and more appropriate method would just be to add the A record.
0