[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP sends email, but not PDF attachment

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The following PHP code correctly sends an email with the appropriate variables in the body of the email.  However, it is also supposed to send a PDF attachement called form.pdf.  The PDF file is found in the root directory of the website.

Please help me figure out why the email is sent, but not the PDF attachment.

I have changed the To and From email addresses to fake addresses.  
$emailSubject = 'New Completed PDF';
	$webMaster = 'fake@email.com';
	$firstnameEM = $_SESSION['svFirstName'];
	$lastnameEM = $_SESSION['svLastName'];
	$companyEM = $_SESSION['svCompany'];
	$phoneEM = $_SESSION['svphone'];
	$emailEM = $_SESSION['svemail'];
	$dateEM = date('l, F dS Y.');
	$body = <<<EOD
<br><hr><br>
First Name:  $firstnameEM <br><br>
Last Name:  $lastnameEM <br><br>
Company:  $companyEM <br><br>
Phone: $phoneEM <br><br>
Email:  $emailEM <br><br>
Date Completed Form:  $dateEM <br><br>
Find attached PDF of completed Application.
 
EOD;
 
	/*$headers = "From: $emailField\r\n";  */
	$headers = "From:  fake@email.com\r\n";
	
	$headers .= "Content-type: text/html\r\n";
	
$semi_rand = md5(time());
$mime_boundary = "==Multipart_Boundary_x{$semi_rand}x";
 
$headers .= "\nMIME-Version: 1.0\n" .
"Content-Type: multipart/mixed;\n" .
" boundary=\"{$mime_boundary}\"";
 
$email_message .= "This is a multi-part message in MIME format.\n\n" .
"--{$mime_boundary}\n" .
"Content-Type:text/html; charset=\"iso-8859-1\"\n" .
"Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit\n\n" .
$email_message . "\n\n";
 
 
 
/********************************************** First File ********************************************/
 
 
$fileatt = "form.pdf"; // Path to the file
$fileatt_type = "application/octet-stream"; // File Type
$fileatt_name = "application.pdf"; // Filename that will be used for the file as the attachment
 
$file = fopen($fileatt,'rb');
$data = fread($file,filesize($fileatt));
fclose($file);
 
 
$data = chunk_split(base64_encode($data));
 
$email_message .= "--{$mime_boundary}\n" .
"Content-Type: {$fileatt_type};\n" .
" name=\"{$fileatt_name}\"\n" .
//"Content-Disposition: attachment;\n" .
//" filename=\"{$fileatt_name}\"\n" .
"Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64\n\n" .
$data . "\n\n" .
"--{$mime_boundary}\n";
unset($data);
unset($file);
unset($fileatt);
unset($fileatt_type);
unset($fileatt_name);
 
	
	
	$success = mail($webMaster, $emailSubject, $body, $headers);
	$theResults = <<<EOD
 
EOD;
echo "$theResults";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fastfind1
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vercesi earned 2000 total points
ID: 21830784
I believe this can help you:

http://www.webcheatsheet.com/PHP/send_email_text_html_attachment.php#attachment

Regards

Ricardo Vercesi
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21832329
If that doesn't help. Try the phpmailer class. It supports about anything you need in regard to mailing and is been used by thousands of sites. Saves you to reinvent the wheel.
0