[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I completely block a sender in Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
12,604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
I have recently been recieveing 1,000's of emails a day from one sender. The company they come from say it must be stuck on a loop on the server and there is nothing they can do.

I have added the sender to my blocked list but it only sends the emails into the junk folder.

I don't mind them going into the junk folder but over 1000 a day is too many. My mailbox will be full in no time at this rate!

I would like to know a way of completely blocking them so that they don't even reach the junk folder.

Help much appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:ravinesolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sadburger earned 2000 total points
ID: 21831114
You can setup a rule in Outlook to have it automatically delete the messages from that person. Right click on one of the messages from that sender and choose the "Create Rule" option. Go through the listing of choices and choose to Permanently Delete the message.

Depending on who your mail provider is, you could also contact them and have them drop the connections or delete the messages prior to them getting to your outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 21831143
Try creating a rule: Tools > rules and alerts.  Start with a blank rule:

Here is the logic:

Check messages when they arrive
From people or distribution list (if email is coming from same address.. and you need to add the address)
then chose what to do with the message, In your case you want to delete it permanently

Thats it.
0