[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Experience with Web Filtering Appliances.  Which one should I go with.  Barracuda??

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Does anyone have some suggestions on basic, I mean basic web filtering appliances?  I have an office with less than 50 people and I need to set up content filtering.  I was looking at Websense and other application based solutions, but would have to purchase a server as well as the software.  I just want to have the ability to block certain sites, report on who is going where, etc.  I am looking at the Barracuda 210\310.  Anyone have any experience with Barracuda or any other devices?
0
Comment
Question by:thelink12
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sadburger earned 2000 total points
ID: 21831091
I just recently implemented two Barracuda Web Filters

I have a 410 that is doing the filteirng for about 300 users spread across multiple buildings, and a 310 that is doing a charter school with about 15 staff and 60 students (never that many online at once though).

So far I am very happy with the product. Setup was a breeze, and the logging and reporting is more than adequate. I have not noticed any slowdown in my network speed. Overall I would recommend this product as a good, inexpensive web filtering solution.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 21874125
Squid is great, you can add SafeSquid to it plus ClamAV and get virus/malware/spyware protection
These are linux products mostly, squid is free, clamav is free, and safesquid is free for up to 10 users. http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/squid-content-filter-block-files/
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 31469132
Right now the budget says "No", but when I can get the $$ Barracuda is the way we will go.  Thanks.
0