?
Solved

Change Windows XP English to Windows XP Portuguese

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
4,457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would like to send a laptop to my uncle in Portugual, but I would like to change windows so it's in Portuguese and not in English (He doesn't speak or read english).  Now I know i can buy the Portuguese version of Windows and Office and that would be that.  But I was wondering if there's a more cost effective way of doing things, so that the menus are in Portuguese and so forth...  Your help is appreciated.

Thank you,
Sergio
0
Comment
Question by:smurteira
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kszurek
ID: 21830929
Read about MUI package
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth_zin earned 1500 total points
ID: 21831098
According to MS MUI is not available for Windows XP Home edition and is not sold outside of a Volume Licensing.

How can I acquire Windows MUI?
The Windows XP/2000 MUI is sold only through Volume Licensing programs such as the Microsoft Open License Program (MOLP / Open), Select, and Enterprise agreement (or with a new computer as an OEM version at customer request). It is not available through retail channels.

Check out this link for more information
http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/drintl/FAQs/muifaq.mspx
0