Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

purchase msdn

Posted on 2008-06-20
10
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

My friend works at a big company and they have msdn license where he can do lots of testing with any MS O/S.  For example, if he wants to install Server 2003 as a proof of concept he can download the iso file, burn and do his testing.  Where can I purchase a similar msdn license so I can do testing of my own?  Mostly I just want different O/S and don't care much about any other MS product like office or visual studio.

Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bryanatm
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1800 total points
ID: 21830964
MSDN is available but expensive - you could try "Action Pack" instead https://partner.microsoft.com/40013779
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 200 total points
ID: 21830972
We have an MSDN subscription and find it invaluable.

Try this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/aa718656.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21831000
KCTS is right, a MSDN sub is not cheap, but you pretty much get access to everything that MS develops.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21831036
Don't get me wrong - MSDN is great - I have a subscription myself, but for individuals the cost is prohibative, the action pack is much more affordable for individuals and SMEs- and you get pretty much everything except volume licences.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanatm
ID: 21832335
I went to the site and saw some O/S in the list, but I don't see Windows Server 2003 R2.  Does Action Pack come with MS Server 2003 R2 and other O/S?

I saw Small Business Server 2003 R2, but I'm worried it might not be the same.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1800 total points
ID: 21832949
2003 R2 Standard server is also in the pack
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanatm
ID: 21833532
Hi,

I went to the following page to sign up.  However, it seems like only a company can do it.  Can I do it on a personal basis and pay the fees myself?  Am I at the wrong web page?

https://partner.microsoft.com/US/program/managemembership/newenrollment
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1800 total points
ID: 21833771
It costs £200 approx $400. Its aimed at SMEs but its available for anyone including self-employed consultants, developers etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanatm
ID: 21878333
Thanks for all your help.
0